Basilica Cistern & Blue Mosque Skip-the-Line Tour
Imperial Gate of Dolmabahçe Palace
Hagia Sophia

Things to do in Istanbul

Known for

Byzantine churches, Ottoman mosques and imperial palaces

Must-see landmarks

Hagia Sophia, the Blue Mosque and Topkapi Palace

Free to visit

Sultanahmet Square, Gulhane Park and Taksim Square

Days needed

Three to four full days for the historic peninsula and the Bosphorus

One day itinerary in Istanbul

1

Hagia Sophia

1 hour
2

Blue Mosque

30 minutes
3

Basilica Cistern

45 minutes
4

Topkapi Palace

2 hours
5

Grand Bazaar

1 hour
6

Suleymaniye Mosque

30 minutes
7

Galata Tower

45 minutes
Hagia Sophia
The facade of Hagia Sophia under a clear daytime sky
Main entrance to Hagia Sophia
Hagia Sophia illuminated at night above Sultanahmet
Hagia Sophia seen across the snow-covered Sultanahmet park
Detailed exterior view of Hagia Sophia's dome and stonework

1. Hagia Sophia

Blue Mosque
2. Blue Mosque
2. Blue Mosque
2. Blue Mosque
2. Blue Mosque
2. Blue Mosque
Blue Mosque

2. Blue Mosque

Basilica Cistern stone pillars
Basilica Cistern's Medusa Head
Basilica Cistern corridor
Basilica Cistern columns aglow
Basilica Cistern Entrance

3. Basilica Cistern

Topkapi Palace
Imperial Harem
4. Topkapi Palace
Topkapi Palace Kitchens
Topkapi Palace at sunset
Topkapi Palace

4. Topkapi Palace

5. Grand Bazaar

6. Suleymaniye Mosque

7. Galata Tower

8. Dolmabahce Palace
8. Dolmabahce Palace
Imperial Gate of Dolmabahçe Palace
Crystal Staircase of Dolmabahçe Palace
Ceremonial Hall of Dolmabahçe Palace
8. Dolmabahce Palace

8. Dolmabahce Palace

9. Pera Palace Hotel

10. Miniaturk

Istanbul tickets and tours

What to do in Istanbul for free

Sultanahmet Square

Taksim Square

Spice Bazaar

Gulhane Park

Galata Bridge

New Mosque

Aqueduct of Valens

Monuments of the old Hippodrome in Istanbul

Obelisk of Theodosius

Kaiser Wilhelm Fountain

Serpent Column

Layers of Ottoman and Byzantine history in Istanbul

Ottoman Bird Palaces

Camondo Stairs

Rumeli Hisari

Column of the Goths

Golden Horn Chain

Yeralti Camii (Underground Mosque)

Small museums and collections in Istanbul

Panorama 1453 Museum

The Museum of Innocence

The Spoonmaker's Diamond

Sunlit view of the historic Sirkeci train station platform in Istanbul

Istanbul Railway Museum at Sirkeci Terminal

Museum of Energy

More hidden corners to find in Istanbul

Tombs of the Sultans

Tombili

Nakilbent Cistern

Minyatür’s Nautical Instruments

Tünel

Vlora Hanı

Pudding Shop (Lale Restaurant)

St. Stephen Bulgarian Iron Church

Pierre Loti Hill

Istanbul 2461

Prinkipo Orphanage

Beylerbeyi Palace

Vedat Tek House

Theodosian Wall Stone Ladder

Haliç Metro Bridge

What makes Istanbul special

FAQs about visiting Istanbul